Chasing Amy was different from the other Kevin Smith movies I have seen. For a change, the story places emphasis on human emotions other than comicbook jokes and the one-man motormouth that is Jason lee. Don’t get me wrong, I love Jason Lee, I love comicbooks, but yikes, Jason Lee in a romantic comedy? FYI, bet Ben Affleck can beat Hemant Birje as far as wooden acting is concerned.
Ryuhei Kitamura’s Versus was fun. Zombies, Japanese Gangsters ( I refuse to call them “yakuza” just because they were wearing business suits), martial arts, bad moves, five-hundred-year old curses reincarnated warriors ( I refuse to call them “samurai” just because they fought with katanas). I know most people woul sigh and shake their heads sadly if I pass this DVD to them, but please, there is a reason such movies are made, you know.
Tim Burton’s Big Fish was something I had wanted to see a long time. Amazing how this guy comes up with such storylines. Ewan McGregor’s cartoony earnestness, the wacky storyline, the emotional ending- truly well-made. Somebody give Billy Crudup a raise!
Almost Famous – The Bootleg Edition. Superb, just like the first time.
Ocean’s Twelve – Yikes. Soderbergh trying too hard to be gripping and witty? I know, I know, these are the coolest stars around, and I know they are supposed to be master-thieves, but can’t they talk and think like normal people some time? And was that laser-thingie supposed to be a spoof of Entrapment?
The Incredibles – Brad Bird added to Personal Pantheon. I dunno why, but this movie made me want to run and reread Watchmen.
Identity was decent. But it takes the whole MPD/DPD-thriller genre to the furthest limits of viewer-patience.
Kurosawa’s Sanjuro was hilarious!
Dead End was a really well-scripted movie. A horror movie that has genuinely funny moments, and oh-whoa-what-just-happened sequences. I want to watch it again.
Shaun of the Dead. Funny as hell!
Caligula was tolerable. I think I would have enjoyed it more had I seen it when I was in college.
Among other odds and ends, finally saw Jism – about two-thirds of the film on some random channel. Also a very funny movie starring Dharmendra as Agent 116 and Rekha in dresses that would put Mallika Sherawat to shame. Prem Chopra has a role that consists of maniacal laughter and a few lines here and there. Damn, I want to buy this one.
Bjork’s Volumen, a collection of her early videos ( no, vrikodhara, I am afraid that does not have the Pagan Poetry video, which I would have loved to watch myself ). Very surreal videos, all of them, and I was trying to keep an eye out for the Michel Gondry video that was supposed to be the precursor of Bullet-time Photography. I think it was Army of Me, but I am not too sure.
Also catching up on episodes of old Batman Adventures episodes. I seem to have bought a DVD which has about thirty-two episodes of the TV series that ended my budding violin-playing career. ( details later)
Watched Today: Castle of Cagliostro. Early Miyazaki, though I doubt if it was him directing. I think he was just the scriptwriter (Just amazon-ed, and whaddya know, it’s really him directing. It’s a 1979 movie, and his first! )
Additional note: Need to find more info about the Maurice LeBlanc novels on which the Lupin character is based.
u horny bastardo!.. watchin caligula again!! howz everythin goin dude?
Again? YOU were the ones who watched it in college. I waited for so long to get the DVD, and now I’ve finally watched it.
The only thing better than a horny bastardo is a Dedicated Horny Bastardo.
Hmm… I gotta take a loot at Bjork’s Volumen then. Here I go netflix.
Man, you;re listening to Sigur Ros. How do you like them? Check out Bjork’s earlier band, the Sugarcubes, too. I think you’ll like them.
What you said about Jism reminded me of a movie I have bought because it is so very bad that it is one of the funniest movies I have ever seen – Karisma Kapoor’s Anari.
I can’t get over the expressions Ms KK makes when Venkatesh sings “Phoolon sa Chehra Tera” in praise of her (ahem) beauty. I liked the songs a lot, though.
Anari, if I remember correctly, was a remake of a Telugu movie. I shudder to think how bad the original would be.
Anari
Tamil-Chinna Thampi.
Need to find more info about the Maurice LeBlanc novels on which the Lupin character is based.
Waiting to know more about Lupin :-D .
Re: Need to find more info about the Maurice LeBlanc novels on which the Lupin character is based.
No time to actually go and do any finding. I dont remember seeing any Maurice LeBlanc books anywhere.
waiting for ur review of Swades. Your musical review was one of the best ever I read !
I don’t think I will be seeing Swades too soon. Bangalore movie-theaters are too over-priced!
you are in bangalore man??!! that’s cool ! meet u sometime then.
well if u didnt know, tickets at PVR classic cinema at Forum is Rs.50 if the show is anytime before 1pm Mon-Thu.
is ur hyd number working here?
aaah, talking movies mastah.. naaaaaice..
Chasing Amy is prolly the only Kevin Smith movie i havent seen, dun even wanna see the last one he made with Ben AfflECKK..
Versus sounds perrrfect timepass material ;-) havent seen Big Fish either, lookin for it..
Almost Famous is plain awesome, told with an earnestness by Crowe thats as touching as it is magical..
too much work, so no new movies in theaters *sigh* no Incredibles nor Ocean’s 12 …yet!
Identity was decent enough, really liked the concept n John Cusack in the movie was darn good..
Sanjuro, i havent seen.. wht the hell’s Dead End?
Shaun Of the Dead, been hearing a lot about it.. where O where did u get it from??
Caligula.. coolio, get the DVD whenever ur coming back saaar, on my wish-list for quite sometime.. :-D
on a side-note, saw a British dark comedy about two down-on-their-luck actor friends called Withnail & I .. very good
I always had the hots for Rekha. Get me that movie. And ‘Versus’, yeah. Hyuk, hyuk.